Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day, men were cutting hay in a field in Kiltankin. When evening came the girls took tea to them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cruelly". The girl was taken home again in the coach. She them all that had happened, but she was dead next morning from the fright.
  2. A man saw a rat and a weasel fighting and he tried to hill the rat but hit the weasel by mistake. The weasel spat on his foot. When the weasel had killed the rat, he followed the man and licked his foot as he seemed to realize that the man did not wish to hit. The spit of a weasel is poisonous.
    Jack Cleary
    An Breacbhán, Co. Luimnigh