Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Ned Scully had a rented garden in Dan English's farm. When the time came for digging. He started digging his own. He got a dead duck buried in the clay. He called Dan English over to him. It was Dan that has put it in there. He got it in his own garden the day before. Ned Scully was very cross for he thought that pishogues were done on him. His potatoes were very small and soapy that year and the year before that.
  2. In olden times people scattered dung on the field they were to set the potatoes in. Other people threw lime on the ground.
    Other people burned the withered grass before making the ridge. They had no ploughs at that time. They used to make the ridges with spades. A man named Tom Durney used to a sort of plough for making ridges and for ploughing the furrows. At that time people
    John Moloney