Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Shooting of Grabbero

A man named Cut Quinlan was evicted in Tipperary and three other men got his farm.

on Galvin and his place given to a grabber named Coakley. This man held it for a number of years with the help of the police until about thirty years ago he was shot.
    {Mary Walshe Goolagarravroe 85 years (Par Ballyporeen)}
    Patrick Murphy
    54
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Another landlord was Lord Lismore whose property is now owned by General Pole carew.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    XVI Shooting of Grabbers
    A man named Cut Quinlan was evicted in Tipperary and three other men got his farm. Cut shot one of them, then he shot another one of them. The other went to America but Cut followed him there and shot him also.
    Then he came back and a poor widow was evicted wrongfully and she came to him and he told her that he would put out the planter.
    One day Cut met the priest and the priest asked him when he would go to confession, so he promised the priest that he would go to confession. One day he went to the chapel but he only went inside the door. The priest came down to him and asked him why he was not going up. But Cut said, "How can I go to confession? Sure that old devil must be shot that is above in the widow's farm."
    One night when the planter and two soldiers were sitting around the fire, Cut broke in and shot one of them and the other two ran out of the house.
    {From Patrick Murphy Skehenaninky 54 yrs (Par Ballyporeen)}