Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Dómhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about fifteen minutes to simmer. The water is then put into the mouth for a few minutes. It is necessary to have it hot. Keep rinsing your mouth with it until you feel better. You must be very careful not to swallow any.
    Yarrow is another common weed. The weed is pulled and put out to dry in the sun. After a week it is brought in, well washed, leaves, stems and roots. Then it is left to simmer for twenty-four hours. It is put into a bottle using 1 glass of whiskey for a pint and naggin bottle, to preserve it. A wine glass full taken daily when fasting cures Sciatica and Rheumatism.
    There are insects called leeches usually in the mountains. They are fed on turf and water. If anyone has bruised blood, put a leech to it and keep it covered. After an hour or so you will find the blood gone. Then it is burned. Thistles are supposed to be a cure for worms in horses.
    Hedge - woundwort is a weed which was very useful in olden days because its woolly leaves were used for dressing wounds instead of cotton-wool.
    Put the white of an egg to a fresh burn and it will cure it. A cure for warts is wash them in a hole of water that you find unexpectedly.
    The buchaillan is a cure for a sore throat
    The wood sorrel is a cure for a sore throat
    The ragweed is a cure for a sore throat.
    Saint Patrick's leaf if a cure for a boil. The rough side is used by turning it in to draw the boil and the smooth side is sued for healing
      1. cleachtas an leighis