School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Old Ruins
    There are ruins of an old church in Newcastle, co Tipperary. This church was burned down years ago by the Danes. When the Danes came to burn this church there was a child being christened inside. The priest and nurse and sponsors were there as well as the child.
    When they saw the church on fire the nurse threw the child out the open window but the Danes threw him in again. The nurse threw him out three times and the third time they left him outside.
    The nurse, priest and sponsors were burned to death but the child got only a few burns. The news spread around and the child's father heard that they were all burned except the child. So he went for him and brought him home. When the child grew up he was called "Burns" on account of his being nearly burned when a baby. That name stuck to him for eve and that is how
    Michael Phelan
    An Leacain, Co. Phort Láirge