School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    people used to say if you could not catch them and if you would curse them you would have no possible chance of catching them at all.
  2. Wild Animals
    Once upon a time there was some men making hay and a weasel had her nest of young ones in the cock of hay. The old weasel ran out of the nest, she thought they would kill the young ones.
    She went to the bucket of milk that the men had for their dinner and she spat into it for about half an hour. After a while the men went to another cock, she went back to the nest and found her young ones safe and sound for the men did not touch them.
    She went off to the bucket and dug around it with her paws until she overturned it. It seems she poisoned the bucket of milk and when the men did not kill the young ones she done her best to save them.
    James Dalton
    Boolahallagh, Co. Tipperary