School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Old Roads, Paths etc.
    There is a ditch straight from Four-Mile-Water to Touraneena on which all the old people used travel as there is a path on the top of it. The path can still be seen but you would hardly notice it as it is very seldom used.
    There is a ray in Knockacoola through which there is a path which no body like to enter after dark for if you went astray there you would have to stay there until morning.
    A man once went astray there on his way home from town and at daybreak he found himself in Four-Mile-Water.
    There is a borheen adjoining the ray and one night there was a man going down there and suddenly he was lifted and thrown over the fence into the field, he saw or felt nothing but as if the air had lifted him. There was a lump on his forehead for a fortnight after because he fell down on a stone inside the field.
        1. public infrastructure
    James O' Neill