School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Why The Wren is King of all Birds
    Long ago people did not know which bird they would make king, so they gathered all the biggest and all the smallest birds and which ever of them would fly the higest would be king. The eagle was the biggest and the wren was the smallest. The wren hid under the eagles wing and when the eagle was high above all the other birds the wren flew above the eagle and and was higher up than any of the birds. Sohe was called "King of the Birds" ever since.
    Mary Ormond
    Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
  2. Robin Redbreast
    When Our Lord was nailed to the Cross it is said that the robin had pity on HIm and that he was picking the thorns off Our Lord's Sacred head and the Precious blood dropped on him and his breast turned from brown to red. This is how rhe robin got the name of Robin Redbreast.