School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. A Great Dog
    There was a dog reared at Barranashinane long ago called Master McGrath. He won races all over the world. He was going to be shot when he was young as his owner thought he would be no good. One day the people had coursing in a field and he was in a house. When he heard the dogs going after the hare, he broke out of the house and went off with the rest of the dogs and won the race. He became the champion dog of all the world. There is a monument in memory of him at Colligan near Dungarvan. Barranashinane where he was reared is only 1/2 mile from here.
    Mary Ormond
    Cappoquin, Co. Waterford