School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Houses Long Ago
    The walls of the houses long ago were made with yellow clay and mud and cut straw. They were mixed together and made in to a kind of mortar. The roof was of timber covered with sods and hearth and "fraoch" (heather) was grown through the roof.
    There was only two small windows in every house, one in the middle of the front wall and one in the gable end. The windows consisted of only one small pane of glass. The people long ago always kept a big turf fire in the hearth in the kitchen.
    At night time the houses were locked up by means of a "bata builig". A stick that went across the back of the door and there was a hole in the wall on each side for it, so that nobody could ever come in without breaking the door.
    The houses long ago had all clay floors
        1. buildings