School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Certain Days
    People never cut a grave on Monday. If a person is to be buried on Monday the first sod is taken off the grave on Sunday
    It is not right to cut your hair on Monday.
    Some women never dress or comb their hair on Friday because three "Marys" had their hair wet with weeping on the Friday that Our Lord died.
    It is not right to put out the ashes on Monday, or to sweep the floor out, it is supposed that you would be sweeping out the luck.
    It is unlucky to get married on Friday.
    When removing furniture, Friday is the luckiest day.
    When you are going on a holiday it is right to turn to the North on Friday and to the South on Monday.
    When cattle are dying people dont like to bury them on Monday, it is said that they would continue dying.
    James O' Neill
    Knockacoola, Co. Waterford