School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Herbs
    Long ago the old people were able to make medicine out of weeds. There are different weeds to cure every disease. Long ago the people used to till a garden and set every kind of weed for their owm purpose and use.
    There are weeds and leaves to remove stains from cloths. the elder berries make black ink and when the leaves are boiled and the water strained, it will clean a stained frock or a serge suit.
    There are certain leaves that grow in gardens, one is St Patrick's leaf, this stops bleeding.There are some weeds that are the farmers foes, they grow in his oats, potato field and turnips and spoil the crop.
    The "Crob Dearg" is a herb that is found on fences. It is a kind of reddish plant. It is a cure for rheumatic pains.
    Nettles grow very thickly around the ditches. You couldb poil them with meat inMay, it is the best thing to purify the blood. Nettles are used too for
    James O' Neill
    Knockacoola, Co. Waterford