School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Long ago there was no hurling played in this district, but all football. There used be a football match nearly every Sunday in Knockacoola village.
    The two parties which took part in this match were Croghclooney and Aughavoluminane, against Coolnabisoon, Barranashinane, Ballyrohan, Knockacoola etc. The two matches were refered to as Waterford and Tipperary. The same matches used play in Corcoran's field in Croughclooney.
    There was a good many other matches played in Ballinamult Paddock. This match used be the cause of terrible excitement and there used be terrible disputing about the winning of the match.
    One time Croughclooney played against Touraneena and Croughclooney had the victory by six goals to one. Thomas Condon was referee on that day. The following were among those who took part in the match. Rich Phelan, John Phelan, Ned Lonergan, Joe and Tom and Denis Corcoran, Jimmy Condon,
    James O Neill
    Knockacoola, Co. Waterford