School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Curraghcloney, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Bread Long Ago
    The kind od flour used long ago for baking cakes was not the produce of wheat. When the cake was made from oaten meal it was set up on a griddle to bake on a slow fire. The oaten meal that they used have was ground up small with a stone called a millstone and everyone had a millstone in those days. A big round stone this was and a big piece of heavy wood made to fit this stone and there was a hole in the side of it and a handle in the opposite side. The dinner in olden times consisted of an oaten meal cake and some slices of meat.
    On harvest days they had a feast consisting of boiled potatoes and boiled rabbit, they were broken up small and mixed together.
    Oaten bread and butter and milk and eggs were the usual menu for the breakfast.
    For Easter the old people made a