School: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (roll number 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Herbs
    "just as I was mixing the bottle his son died" This was true because when the boy's father returned home he found that the boy died at the same hour that whe woman was mixing the medicine. She knew that the boy would die because the herbs withered but she gave him the bottle to please him.
    There is a certain weed called "Bloodweed" which would stop bleeding. John O'Neill, Knockacoola, owned a horse one time. She ran against a plough and started to bleed. There was a man in the neighbourhood who had this Bloodweed. He sent word to him to pull the weed as he thought it would stop the mare from bleeding. As soon ashe pulled it, it withered, so she died
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James O' Neill