Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. A School Game
    Many games are played by children both indoors and out of doors, and some of them are very interesting 'Nuts in May' is the game I like best. It is a very interesting game, ,which can be played indoors or outside. Two leaders are selected and each leader calls a member of the remaining players, each of equal size but care should be taken that , when all the members are called and divided into two separate sides have players of equal size. Then each side goes to opposite sides of the room and stand facing each other. One side then starts singing as they come walking back and forward to meet the opposite side
    'Here we come, gathering nuts in May
    Nuts in May, nuts in May