Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. A Funny Story
    There was once a minister who could get no one to work for him. One day a man came along and said he could plough, he was then engaged. Next day he went out to plough. It happened that a neighbour had a jackdaw which could talk, and each time it saw a worm it said "I'll nab you". This jackdaw got mixed with the crows which followed the plough and when the man heard "I'll nab you" he did not know what was wrong and became afraid. Next day the minister went out with the man and he heard, "I'll nab you". Then the minister who never believed in ghosts became afraid. As the jackdaw came to the headland two worms came up and the jackdaw said "I'll nab the two of you", the man hearing this got frightened and neither the minister nor the man was ever
    Lexy Killeen
    Baile an Phíopaire, Co. Thiobraid Árann