Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. Local Roads
    There are four roads leading into the village of Lorrha. The one from the east leads to Abbeyville. A road going south leads to Carrighorig and the other two lead north and north-west both of these roads join the Portumna road about a mile from the village.
    The road pointing north is known as the New Line because it is over a mile long and there is no turn on it, it was made only about forty years ago. All the other roads are very old and no one remembers their being made. Roads were made as relief work during the famine years. There are several paths through fields from every direction leading to the village.
    Before bridges were made the rivers were crossed by fords. Long ago there used to be dances
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí