Scoil: Lorrha (C.) (uimhir rolla 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This district is fairly thickly wooded, so many wild birds frequent it, in fact, nearly every bird that inhabits Ireland is to be found here.
    The most common birds are, the robin, blackbird, wren, thrush, the chaffinch, bullfinch and goldfinch, the tom-tit, wagtail and yellow hammer, the crow and the jackdaw.
    None of these birds migrates. The majority of these birds build in bushes and close trees.
    The crow builds its nest in the very top of a high tree, and starts to build on the first of March, but if that date falls on Sunday, the crow will not start to build until Monday.
    The robin will build in an old pot or pan even in our yard, the wren builds the nicest nest and she also lays the most eggs.
    Maura Gorman