School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lothra, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Gertrude M. Lee

1. Many games are played and enjoyed by both children and grown-ups on Hallow Eve.
    There is a ring put in pancakes for the supper and whoever gets the ring will be first to be married.
    A game which is always played is to get three saucers and put clay in one water in the second and a ring in the third. Then a person is blindfolded and led to the table and told to dip his or her finger in one of the saucers.
    If he dips his finger in the clay he will be first to die if he dips his finger in the water he will cross the sea and if he dips his finger in the saucer with the ring in it he will be first to be married.
    This is another game.
    Put two nuts roasting in the