School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. A School Game
    We play many nice games in the school yard but 'Old Witch is the game i like best.
    To play this game ten girls stand in a row and three of them are selected, one for the Mother, one for the Servant and the last for the Witch. The other seven stay standing in a row and the mother gives them the names, Monday, Tuesday and so on mentioning every day of the week. Then the mother calls the servant and telling her she is going to town, she gives her charge of the children and goes away.
    After a while the witch comes to the servant and asks for a match, and the servant says she has no match, but the witch asks her to go upstairs and look for one. The servant goes away a bit but while she is away the witch takes away some of the children and hides them. When the servant comes back the mother is there, when she misses the
    Joan Killeen