School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. Redwood Castle is situated about three miles from Lorrha. It was built about the year 1580 in the middle of the reign of Queen Elizabeth. In the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries a celebrated school of Law and History was kept in this castle. It was also in this school that Micheal O' Cleary, the chief author of the "Annals of the Four Masters" received his early education.
    The castle was the home of a family of Brehons and historians. They administered Law and gave higher education in ancient Ireland and in later times. It was a member of the family who wrote "The Speckled Book of the MacEgans" which related to Church History.
    It was near this castle that O'Sullivan Bere effected a passage across the Shannon during his march from
    Redwood, Co. Tipperary
    Maura Gorman