School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. The Potato Crop
    We sow about two acres of potatoes every year. The ground where the potatoes are to be sown has to be cultivated a few times before the potatoes are planted. Then the seed potatoes are sown in drills. A plough is used for opening the drills but where the garden is small the drills are opened with a spade. The potatoes are spread in the drills about nine inches apart. Sometimes the manure is spread under the potatoes but it is generally spread over them. The drills are then closed in over the seed with a plough.
    The potatoes have to be sprayed once and sometimes twice to prevent blight and the weeds must be taken
    Celia Dowd
    Ballymacegan, Co. Tipperary