School: Lorrha (C.) (roll number 601)

Lorrha, Co. Tipperary
Gertrude M. Lee

1. The Care of our Farm Animals
    The animals on our farm at home are cows, calves, pigs and horses. The cows have got no names. When driving cows and calves in or out of the field we say "How How". There are ties for twelve cows in our cowhouse, these are chains joined to the manger so as to tie the cows by the neck. The cowhouse is called a byre. If a cow is inclined to kick while milking it is usual to tie her legs. The ties are not homemade.
    It is an old custom that on May Eve we hang a May bush over the cowhouse door so as to bring luck on the stock, another custom is to put the sign of the cross on the cow's hip after milking. It is put on with the froth of the milk. When calling hens we say "Tuk Tuk". We never set the eggs of a young goose because there is some superstition about setting them. When we are setting hen eggs
    Lexy Killeen
    Abbeville, Co. Tipperary