School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    camping around the place. They are not so poor because they buy and sell horses. They also make tin cans and baskets and sell them to the people.
    Gipsies. The gipsies wear jewelery. They sell paper flowers badges and rings.
    {Teresa Roberts, Newtown, Clarina}
  2. Long ago the old men and women used to get bags of hay for their beds. They had no beds of their own. They used to go to farmers houses and ask for lodgings. Some would give them a place to sleep in and others would not. Sometimes they used to steal things. You could not leave things out by night because they would steal them. Their names are Tom Meehan, "St. Joseph" (a man with a white beard like the picture of the saint) Peg Moore and the "Friday Woman".
    {C. Normoyle, Carrig}
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    C. Normoyle
    Unknown
    An Charraig Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
  3. There are many travellers going around this district. These are called "The Friday Woman" "St. Joseph", Joe Sweetland, Jerry Mullane, "The Malley Woman" Old Boland and "Sinn Féin". Some of them beg. Others do not. Some of them sleep in old barns and others sleep in houses and
    Mary Hartigan
    Clár Aidhne, Co. Luimnigh