Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "They say that Lambsquarter or Robin-run-the-hedge is the most harmful weed on the farm. Some of the weeds are chickenweed, dandelion, thistles, ragweed (or geosadán) and dock leaves. They say that thistles are the sign of good land, and blackbuttons or skintus [?] is the sign of bad land. Nettles won't grow on any other land except on good land. It is the nature of the herbs to be small. Elderberries are used for making ink. Ivy is used for cleaning clothes. Dockleaves would take away stings of nettles. It is said that chickenweed would ruin the crops. Sheep would banish rag-weed out of the land, because wherever there are sheep ragweed will not grow."
    Eileen Kenny
    Mr John Kenny
    Clarina, Co. Limerick
  2. (3)
    "There are many kinds of herb growing in this district called the dock leaf, chicken weed the groundsel, the thistle, the bloodweed the rag weed, the bog asphodel, the wood-sorrel and the yarrow. Long ago some of these herbs were used as cures for the sick. The