School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in caravans (gipsies) at the side of the road. Some of them have choice places like Nancy's Cross at Tervoe and Conigar Cross near Mungret and near Breska. When they come to beg they expect to get clothes and boots and food and money. Some of them ask for tea and sugar and bread. Some people give them a cup of tea.
    [Mary Hartigan. Told by Mrs. Hartigan - Clarina ]
  2. There is a poor man named Michael McNamara and the people call him "Jacksie". He is a poor man but he sells matches, laces and other things. He begs for things also. There is a woman that comes begging and the call her "The Sweeps Wife" because her husband is a sweep.
    Teresa McNamara, Newtown.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Mc Namara
    An Baile Nua, Co. Luimnigh
  3. Long ago the Friday women used to be a bad trial. When they found nobody in the house but the children they used to ask them for a lot of things and if they didn't get them they would kidnap them. These old women used to take clothes and fowl when the owners were out. The "Friday Women" were Peg Moore and Maggie Cosgrave.