Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Cregaune there are five thatched houses and three slated ones. Cregaune is called after a cragg. Long ago many people lived in this place but most of them emigrated to America and England. Their houses were left and got into old ruins which are still to be seen. Cregaune land is boggy because it is situated on the banks of the Shannon.
    An Creagán, Co. Luimnigh
    Teresa Mc Namara
  2. There are very few old people there now. They are very good at English but very few know Irish. The Irish was kept back from them that time. I have a grandmother and her name is Mrs Hall. Her address is Corcamore, Clarina, Co. Limerick. Her age is seventy four years.
    Many people went to America in olden times. They had to take their own food with them, cabbage, potatoes, meat, herrings, sugar, bread and milk. They also brought small bottles of whiskey.
    There are still two old houses on Newtown Hill, Hall's and Lynch's. The people are gone into new cottages now. The old houses were one or two roomed thatched cabins and are almost in ruins now.