Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    revolver. "What have you done to him" said he. "he could see the priest and we couldn't ?" The nurse asked the young man what did he see the priest doing ? He said "Raising Something in his hands and looking up to heaven". She said "He has what you haven't the light of baptism". They all turned Roman Catholics.
    [The last sentence especially seems unlikely but there is probably some foundation for the story. This is just as the child heard it from the old woman}
  2. 2. During penal times the people were forbidden to hear Mass under pain of death. They attended Mass secretly in caves and hollows. They always had one man on the watch out. The men who usually kept watch were shepherds. They had big horns which they blew every time the redcoats were sighted and this did not arouse suspicion. On the land of Mr. Kiely near Mungret stands an old Mass rock with a palm tree at each side of it. Mass was said there long ago
    1. am
    Joan Hartigan