School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. In olden times the yeomanry were looking after the priests to kill them. This is a true story told. When the priests got a chance they used to say mass in the corners of fields. They always had one man watching for them. There was a certain yeoman who was death upon the priests. He had two or three children and each died at about the age of two years. When the next child was born they brought in a Catholic nurse and the baby lived. This Catholic nurse had the baby baptised. It grew up a fine young fellow so like the rest they bought him a pony and he went out hunting for the priests. He saw the priest saying mass and called out to the others "We have them" but they could see nothing and only laughed at him. When they went home another soldier called out his nurse. He took out a
    1. am
    Brigid Hall