Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is founded on fact. It happened long ago when sailing vessels brought merchandise to and from Limerick Harbour. The firm of Spaight & Co. had trading vessels of their own. These ships often brought passengers to America.
    On one particular voyage the ship got off her course owing to bad weather. It was tossed about in mid ocean for a long time and at last the supply of food ran short. There was no ship in sight and they had lost all hope. The only chance of saving the passengers from starvation was that one of their number should be killed for food. They agreed to draw lots from a box. The first name drawn was that of a married man who had a wife and family with him. They thought it was not right to take the life of a father so they decided to draw again. The second time it was a married man also. At length they decided that the Cabin Boy should be the victim. He
    Joan Hartigan
    Clarina, Co. Limerick