School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. "The food in olden times differed greatly from the food at the present day. Long ago people lived on potatoes and salt and sour milk and when the famine came they hadn't even that same. Many families emigrated because they were starved with the hunger. Those families were stronger and healthier than the people nowadays.
    They boiled turnips and eat them out of their hands. They had three meals in the day potatoes for their breakfast, Turnips for their dinner and sometimes stirabout for their supper. They grew their own wheat and thrashed it with flails. Then they crushed it and made it into flour as there were not mills there then. This flour was sometimes black. When they had no milk they made the bread with water. They never covered the bread only put it in an oven and baked it. When they were boiling new potatoes they used to cover them with a leaf of cabbage".
    1. táirgí
    Teresa Roberts