School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another fort near Conigar between Mungret and Tervoe. One night men were driving cattle to a fair. The cattle got frightened just at the fort and scattered so that they could not be got to pass that place any more. The men had to go home and leave them there until the next day
    In that same fort a man once took stones to build a wall. Every night the wall was knocked so he had to build it again every day. He was telling the people around the place. A man told him that he should not have interfered with the stones. So he put all the stones back in the fort again.