School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. "The children nowadays play many games such as "Tig", "The Farmers in His Den", "Rounders", "Hide and go seek and "Nuts in May". The boys played hurling, jumping & handball. The above games are played out of doors. In Winter we have indoor games like Draughts, Ludo, Snakes & Ladders, Fox & Geese.
    (1)
    Rounders. The team is divided into two parts with a captain on each side. A penny is tossed and whichever side wins the toss is "in". One girl is chosen as bowler and bowls the ball to each player in turn. The player strikes the ball with a hurley and runs to the first post (or 2nd or 3rd or "Home" if possible) while the opponents are trying to catch the ball. If she is "burned" or tipped with the ball before reaching the post her side are out. They are also out if the ball is caught in the air. Then the other side goes "in" and the game continues in the same way. Each player in turn runs to post 1, 2, 3, home. This is called a round. The referee marks the rounds and whichever side has the most rounds wins. This is not an old Irish game. It was only learnt by the children in recent years.