School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Long ago it was the custom not to remove into a new house on a Monday. Friday is the luckiest day for removals. If a person were dead it is considered unlucky to make the grave on Monday. The old custom was to take the green sod off the top of the grave on Sunday. Friday is considered the luckiest day of the week for doing anything and Saturday the most unlucky.
    Saidie Hartnett
    Newtown, Co. Limerick
    Mr John Hartnett
  2. The Lore of Certain Days.
    Long ago it was the custom not to remove into a new house on a Monday. Friday is the luckiest day for removals. If a person were dead it is considered unlucky to make the grave on Monday. The old custom was to take the green sod off the top of the grave on Sunday. Friday is considered the luckiest day of the week for doing anything and Saturday the most unlucky (Sadie Hartnett, Newtown)
    Told by Mr. John Hartnett, Newtown, Clarina.
    People say it is unlucky to cut anything on Monday (Mary Byrnes, Newtown)
    They say that it is unlucky to cut your hair on Monday. Anyone who is going to a new house or job never goes on Saturday because it is unlucky. They also say that Saturday's moon comes seven years too soon.
    Told by Mr. John Kenny , Clarina (Eileen Kenny, Clarina)
    On Good Friday, Ash Wednesday and Spy Wednesday people used to keep the rain-water for a cure (Brigid Hall, Carrig, Clarina) Told by Mrs. Murphy. Ballybrown, Clarina