Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (III)"Long ago the people would have to put in their cows and mind threw for the night. Some people used to take butter. Some people could take the butter by being first at the well on May morning and others by going to the house and lighting their pipe.
    If your butter was taken you could get it back by putting a part of the plough into the fire to redden it and the person who had taken the butter would come back quickly with it."
    Told by Mr John Normogh
    (IV) "On May morning people are very much afraid because people go out on May Eve and put things into other people's land. They put dead beasts and other things into the felid and they say they have the other people luck because their beasts died and those who did the deed have all the luck."
    Told by Mrs. O'Brien.
    (V) They say that a young baby does something new on May Day like learning to talk or walk."