School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

neighbour's houses to get their butter made.
    (2) We have a churn at home. It is about 17 years old. Its sides are round and the top is square. Inside are pieces of wood crossed. These are called dashers. They can be taken out and washed after being used. The churn is filled with cream. The lid is then put on tightly. Some people put a piece of cloth between the lid and churn but it is unnecessary. At the side is a handle which has to be kept turned until it gets stiffer and stiffer. This is because the butter is made. It is the woman of the house that makes the butter. Sometimes the butter takes ten minutes to make and sometimes half an hour. People churn about twice a week. When it is made cold water is poured on to wash it. Then it is salted. Some people like churning but very few people churn now because creameries are much more convenient"
    [Nellie Weekes Carrig East.]