School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is said that some misfortune would happen to you. Long ago people went to that well to be cured. They also go up to the present day but not so regularly as in olden times.
    People visit it during the month of July. Some bathe their eyes in the water and others rub some of the leaves that are around the well to their eyes. A man was cured long ago. Pat Byrnes was his name, he is dead now. During the month of July he used to get up at 3 o'clock in the morning and do the rounds. He had turned eyes and after doing the rounds about six times day after day his eyes were cured. The prayers said are 5 Our Fathers 5 Hail Marys and five Glorias ten times each morning and every ten of those they said they used to hang a piece of cloth on the tree and now it is full of them. Many other people's eyes were cured there also"

Teresa Roberts
    Told by Mrs Roberts, Newtown (aged 99)