School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. 1) " There is a holy well in this district in the townland of Carrig East a little distance from the foot of Newtown Hill and not very far from Tervoe School. It is called St. James's well and a good many people visit it.
    It is said that the time for visiting this well is from midnight on the 24th July to midnight on the 25th. The rounds are made by people suffering from eye trouble. There was a great many people in olden times who used to visit the well. At each visit you are supposed to wash the eyes with a piece of cloth and the holy water from the well. It was the custom to leave the cloth on the bush overhead. But there are no offerings left there in thanksgiving for cures."

Teresa McNamara
    Cregaune
    Teresa Mc Namara
    Creggaun, Co. Limerick
  2. 2) "St James's Well is rather big. There are many grees growing over and about it. - an elder tree overgrown with ivy is overhanging the well and whitethorn grows round it. On the trees there are pieces of cloth hanging. They leave those pieces of cloth on the tree when cured in honour of St. James. People do not use this water for household purposes because