School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tervoe, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. " On May eve the farmer goes around to his cattle with Holy water. He shakes holy water on each cow for fear somebody would come and take the crime off the milk as they used to do in older times. This continues now also.
    In olden times people would look into a mirror on May Eve at the hour of twelve. they would see a man in the mirror. That man was to be their future husband. On May Eve also young people used to go out early and if you chanced a snail with a shell your husband would have a home. If you gout one without a shell he would have to look for a home. If the snail is white the man will be fair and if the snail is black the man will be dark".
    Teresa Mc Namara
    Newtown, Co. Limerick
    John Mc Namara
  2. (ii) "It is said that the fairies milk the cows on May Eve so people shake holy water on the cattle. If you put a ribbon out on the wall it would be an inch longer in the morning".