Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Treasure in Carrig O Gunnell.
    Most of the old legends of this district centre round Carrig O Gunnell. Tradition holds that there is gold buried in the vicinity of the great rock. The facts are rather vague. Many people say that there is gold buried there but I have only heard one version of an attempt to discover the treasure.
    It is said that several old people dreamt that there was gold in Carrig. Some people went there to dig for the treasure. They kept digging until morning came. When it was quite bright they saw an iron door. They opened it to behold a man inside lying on the gold. They were so frightened that they ran away and no further attempts were made to unearth the precious stone.
    Eileen Kenny
    Mr John Kenny