Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. Bird Lore
    This district being situated on the banks of the Shannon and the Maigue is the haunt of many wild birds and water fowl. The land on the river banks - Cregaune - Corcamore - Carnclogher - is flat and boggy and as there are large tracts of land with very few houses near it is a suitable nesting place for swans, seagulls, wildgeese, curlews, kingfisher, waterhens, wild ducks and snipe. In the woods of Tervoe and Clarina are grouse, wood-cock and pheasant. The above mentioned places also the neighbourhood of Carrig o Gunnell are favourite haunts of shooting parties during the winter months. The old ruins of Carrig O Gunnell and Kilkeedy's ruined church are suitable resting places for owls. A white owl supposed to have been seen in Kilkeedy a few years ago caused a mild sensation in the locality.
    At some distance from the river banks there is no lack of hedges and cover