Scoil: Tervoe (C.) (uimhir rolla 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to make their own butter. There are not many churns round the locality now. It is to the creamery everybody goes now who has some cows except people who have only one or two cows. We have a churn at home. We used to use it before we went to the creamery but we don't use it now. It is at the creamery we get our butter now but some people prefer home-made butter because it contains more salt.
    There are two kinds of churns, the staff churn and the barrel churn. It is a barrel churn we have at home. In olden times it was a staff churn everyone used but nowadays it is a barrel churn they use.
    Teresa Mc Namara
    An Creagán, Co. Luimnigh
  2. Long ago in Ireland there were very few creameries. The people who had no means of taking the milk to a distant creamery had to keep it at home. Instead, they made butter at home and sold it. Some people had staff churns, others had hand-churns. People who had no churns used to go to their