School: Tervoe (C.) (roll number 5932)

Tír Bhú, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Stiopháin

1. "There are many different herbs growing on the farm land. Some are harmful, some cure sickness and others make the land rich.
    The most harmful weeds in the garden are, thistles "nistoc [?]" weed, ground wy and "squich" grass. Squich grass is found in poor land. If thistles grown in plenty that is a sign of rich land. Nettles cure rheumatism. If you burned yourself all over with them it would cure this disease. If you boiled chicken-weed it would cure warts.
    Long ago people used to boil nettles and eat them with meat for their dinner. Nettles are also given to turkeys and chickens. Dandelion is also used for turkeys that are delicate.
    Story There is a story told of a blind man that wanted to make a match with another farmer for his daughter. The blind man wanted "to see" what kind of land the farmer had. He took the blind man into a field where there were thistles. The blind man walked into a big bunch of thistles and immediately said "It's all right. The land is good" So the match was made."
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa Roberts