Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cunnigavale near New Pallas village and about 3 ml. across the fields from this school was always supposed by the old people to contain hidden treasure.
    The Danes, when fleeing from Sologhead was supposed to have with them a cart load of gold which sank in the soft earth in Cunnigavale. Unable to raise it they decided to bury it there until another day but they never returned for it and it is supposed to be there yet in a meadow belonging now to Mr. Richard Kennedy.
    The old people often tried to get it when a heavy fall of snow would come or was on the ground because they believed that the snow would not lodge on the soil where the gold was buried.
    The place where it is buried is supposed to be straight in front of Towerhill house window. The latter house is now in possession of Mr. John Devane.