Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Previous to any land Bill being passed or any tenant-right (that is about 80 years ago) there occurred in a townsland in Tipperary a Seige commonly known as the Seige of Ballycoohey. At that time the Landlords with their agents had power to refuse rent from any tenant. In many cases where the land was most valuable they evicted the tenants and made a ranch for some favoured gentleman. There were about eight well-to-do farmers with twenty or thirty Irish acres each in the townsland mentioned. The Landlord decided to evict them, tumble down their homes and make a grazing ranch of the whole place. The tenants did not remain inactive, they combined together well-armed in the nearest house on the Boreen leading in from the public road. The house belonged to a man named Michael O'Dwyer who was a relation of my Grandmothers. R.I.P
    Denis O' Malley
    An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh