Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Philip Madden lived in Pallasbeg about 100 years ago. He was a very strong man, the strongest man who lived at that time in this or the surrounding parishes.
    One day a man was drawing a load of turf from the bog and when passing by Pallasbeg he had to ascend a rather steep hill. His horse refused to travel up the hill so he went and called Philip. The latter unharnessed the horse and getting in between the shafts drew the load up himself without any apparent strain.
    2.Jermiah Hayes - "The Blade of Munster"
    Jermiah Hayes lived in Killuragh in the house now occupied by Patrick O'Neill. It is nigh on 100 years since he lived. At that time evictions were rife and the bailiffs were afraid of none but Hayes.
    A poor woman who lived in Dromalty was being evicted when who chanced to pass by on his horse but Hayes
    Michael Burke
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)