School: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (roll number 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Daniel O' Connell was invited to a dinner at some protestant nobleman's.

Daniel O'Connell was invited to a dinner at some protestant noblemans. There was a plot already hatched and he was to be poisoned. When the maid came on with the soup she said in Irish - "There is salt in your porridge ". He understood what she meant & dropped his hat under the table. When his neighbour bent down to get it he changed plates with him and so escaped.
        1. foirgnimh

There was an old hedge school situated at Killuragh, one field from the present cross of Killuragh.

There was an old hedge school situated at Killuragh one field from the present cross of Killuragh. The chn were taught in the open air during the Summer. There is no mention of the teacher's name but he was an old man and knew Latin well and taught both Latin & Irish.