Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

1. Story (ar lean)

There is a great house near Towerhill graveyard and in it lived a land agent named Lloyd.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He went out and when he came back after some time he said to her - "He will never trouble you again". She was loud in her thanks but judge her horror when she went out and found the boy hanging by the neck from a tree. From the same time a soldier was hanged for some crime. The tree still stands on the avenue near Lloyd's house.
  2. (gan teideal)

In this district about 100 years ago six men, three O' Malleys and three Cormacks went digging for treasure which was supposed to be hidden in a certain spot.

In this district about 100 years ago six men, three O'Malleys & three Cormacks went digging for treasure which was supposed to be hidden in a certain spot. The said spot was revealed in a dream. After some digging they came to a flag and every time they tried to lift it blood gushed up. A huge bird also came flying over them clapping his wings. They were afraid to continue and stopped without recovering the treasure.
    Michael Burke
    An Chill Iúrach, Co. Luimnigh