Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Toinn an Tairbh, Co. Luimnigh
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district the food, up to 80 years ago consisted of - for breakfast potatoes with salt and new milk. The potatoes when boiled were thrown out the pot on a heap in the middle of the table. The same fare was for dinner with the addition of raw onions and some milk. Meat was eaten in the farmers' houses perhaps twice a week. The milk was drank out of pigin's timber mugs.
    Eggs although plentiful were sold as was the butter because every penny was wanted to pay the heavy rent.
    Apple cakes were frequently made and were made so thick that one was sufficient for a large family.
    "Grannsacán" was a food made when the corn was ripe. Some golden wheat was shed into a saucepan, covered with boiling water and left by the fire to bake for a day and night. It was then eaten with milk. Timber spoons were used.
    Very little meat was ever bought by the country people as they supplied their needs by killing a pig and rearing chickens, ducks and geese. Most of the latter were sold to provide cash for the
    1. táirgí